Friday, January 28, 2011

Bonus Post #2: Oscar Ballot

All across the country members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences are mailing in their ranked ballots for the Oscars on February 27th. I'm no member, but here's my rankings anyway. I am only ranking the films I have seen.

Actor in a Leading Role
James Franco in “127 Hours”
Colin Firth in “The King's Speech”
Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”
Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”

Actress in a Leading Role
Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”
Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”
Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”

Animated Feature Film
“Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich
“How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

Art Direction
“Inception”
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
“True Grit”
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
“The King's Speech”
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
“Alice in Wonderland”
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

Cinematography
“True Grit” Roger Deakins
“The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
“Inception” Wally Pfister
“The King's Speech” Danny Cohen
“Black Swan” Matthew Libatique

Costume Design
“True Grit” Mary Zophres
“The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan
“Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood

Directing
“The Fighter” David O. Russell
“True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
“The Social Network” David Fincher
“The King's Speech” Tom Hooper
“Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky

Documentary (Feature)
“Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
“Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz

Film Editing
“127 Hours” Jon Harris
“The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
“The Fighter” Pamela Martin
“The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
“Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum

Music (Original Score)
“How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
“The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
“127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
“Inception” Hans Zimmer
“The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat

Music (Original Song)
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Best Picture
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
"Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

Best Picture
“Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
“The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
“The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
“127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
“The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ce├ín Chaffin, Producers
“Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers
“True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
“Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
“The King's Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
“Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)
“Day & Night” Teddy Newton

Sound Editing
“Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
“Inception” Richard King
“True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
“Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing
“The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
“Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
“The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
“True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

Visual Effects
“Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley
“Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
“Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick and Peter Bebb

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
“Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
“True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
“Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
“Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
“The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

No comments:

Post a Comment